Year No  Production   Author Venue  Director 
1965
1
Man Alive
John Dighton
 ADC Theatre
Jim Railton
1966 Inherit The Wind Jerome Lawrence Cambridge Arts Theatre   Jim Railton
1967 The Workhouse Donkey  John Arden Cambridge Arts Theatre  Jim Railton
1968  Hotel Paradiso Georges Feydeau & Maurice Desvallieres. English translation: Peter Glenville  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Jim Railton
1969  5 Twelve Angry Men  Reginald Rose   Cambridge Arts Theatre  Jim Railton 
1970  The Devils  John Whiting, based on Aldous Huxley's book, The Devils of Loudun  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Stephen Siddall 
1970  The Taming of The Shrew  William Shakespeare  Selwyn*  Bert Parnably 
1971  The Government Inspector  Nikolai Gogol  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Stephen Siddall 
1971 As You Like It  William Shakespeare Selwyn*  Crispin Thomas 
1972  10  Dark of The Moon  Howard Richardson and William Berney  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Kay MíCartney 
1972  11  Two Gentlemen of Verona  William Shakespeare  Selwyn*  Crispin Thomas 
1973  12  Mother Courage  Bertolt Brecht   Cambridge Arts Theatre  Owen Pigrim 
1973  13  The Annunciation   -------- Ely Festival  Ray Raikes 
1973  14  A Midsummer Nightís Dream  William Shakespeare   Selwyn*  Sue Limb 
1974  15  The Comedy of Errors  William Shakespeare  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Stephen Siddall 
1974  16  The Merry Wives of Windsor  William Shakespeare   Selwyn*  Michael Arditti 
1975  17  The Wild Duck  Henrik Ibsen  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Akemi Horri-Webber 
1975  18  She Stoops to Conquer  Oliver Goldsmith  Christís*  Sue Limb 
1976  19  Gone with the Winklepicker  Barry Brown  ADC Theatre  Barry Brown 
1976  20  Alice's Amazing Adventures  Sue Limb  Cambridge Arts Theatre  Sue Limb 
1976  21  The Shoemaker's Holiday  Thomas Dekker  Christís*  Ray Raikes 
1977  22  The Last Amateur Dramatic Show  Barry Brown   ADC Theatre  John Parry 
1977  23  The Merchant of Venice  William Shakespeare   On tour  Eric Smith 
1977  24  The Taming of The Shrew  William Shakespeare    Christís*  Richard Brown 
1978  25  The Playboy of The Western World  John Millington Synge  ADC Theatre  Robert Smith 
1978  26  The Miser  MoliŤre  ADC Theatre  Richard Brown 
1978  27  The Changeling  Thomas Middleton and William Rowley  Christís*  John Shaw 
1979  28  Home  David Storey  ADC Theatre  Philip Bradley 
1979  29  The Tempest  William Shakespeare    ADC Theatre  Peter Ince 
1979  30  Marriage A la Mode  John Dryden  Christís*  David Male 
1979  31  The Deep Blue Sea  Terence Rattigan  School of Pythagorus  Joy Crofts 
1980  32  John Gabriel Borkman  Henrik Ibsen ADC Theatre    Robert Smith 
1980  33  Black Comedy / Trevor  Peter Shaffer / ____  ADC Theatre  Ray Raikes 
1980  34  The School For Scandal  Richard Brinsley Sheridan  Christís*  Joy Crofts 
1981  35  Miss Julie / The Stranger  August Stridberg  ADC Theatre  Ray Raikes 
1981  36  The Winterís Tale  William Shakespeare  ADC Theatre  Richard Brown
1981  37  Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme  MoliŤre  Christís*  Lydia Langenheim & Hilary Walston 
1982  38  Oh Carol!  Barry Brown  ADC Theatre  Barry Brown 
1982  39  Silence  Harold Pinter   Drama Festival  Ray Raikes 
1982  40  Playing with Fire  David Edgar  Drama Festival  Ray Raikes 
1982  41  The Good Companions  Book by Ronald Harwood, music by Andrť Previn and lyrics by Johnny Mercer  ADC Theatre  Joy Crofts 
1982  42 Charleyís Aunt  Brandon Thomas  Christís*  Bill Woodland 
1982  43  Pinter Plays  ------------  Christís Theatre  Ray Raikes 
1983  44  A Streetcar Named Desire  Tennessee Williams   Mumford Theatre  Lydia Langenheim & Hilary Walston 
1983  45 Take a Deep Breath  Bill Woodland   Drama Festival  Bill Woodland 
1983  46  King Lear William Shakespeare   Robinson  Ray Raikes 
1983 47  The Recruiting Officer  George Farquhar  Emmanuel*  Bill Woodland 
1983  48  Slag  David Hare  Christís Theatre  Colin Dixon 
1984  49  Arsenic and Old Lace  Joseph Kesselring  ADC Theatre  Frances Huxley 
1984  50  Riders to the Sea  John Millington Synge   Drama Festival  Ray Raikes 
1984 51  Twelfth night William Shakespeare  Christís* Lydia Langenheim & Hilary Walston
1984  52  Pinter Evening  Harold Pinter  Christís Theatre  Ray Raikes 
1985   53 A Resounding Tinkle  N.F. Simpson  Drama Festival  Julie Petrucci 
1985   54 Whoís Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  Edward Albee   ADC Theatre  Robert Smith 
1985   55 Much Ado About Nothing  William Shakespeare   Darwin*  Richard Brown 
1985   56 Course Acting Show II  Michael Green  ADC Theatre  Hilary Walston 
1986   57 Sour Grapes and Ashes  Nick Warburton  Drama Festival  Julie Petrucci 
1986   58 A Flea in Her Ear  Georges Feydeau   Cambridge Arts Theatre  Stephen Siddall 
1986   59 A Midsummerís Night Dream  William Shakespeare    Christís*  Bob Kingsbury 
1986   60 The Fantasticks  Music by Harvey Schmidt, book and lyrics by Tom Jones  ADC Theatre  Frances Huxley 
1987   61 The Happiest Days of Your Life  John Dighton  Cambridge Arts Theatre  John Bowen 
1987  62 The Tempest  William Shakespeare     Christís*  Ray Raikes 
1987   63 Sisterly Feelings  Alan Ayckbourn  ADC Theatre   Julie Petrucci 
1988   64 The Two Executioners  Fernando Arrabal  Drama Festival  Patrick Hazard 
1988   65 Dracula  ------------   Cambridge Arts Theatre  Colin Lawrence 
1988   66 Lark Rise  Keith Dewhurst  Sidney Sussex  Gloria Milne 
1988   67 The Archbishopís Ceiling  Arthur Miller  Downing  Ray Raikes 
1989   68 Blood Relations  Sharon Pollock  ADC Theatre  Colin Lawrence  
1989   69 1789  Theatre du Soleil at La Cartoucherie de Vincennes  Christís*  Richard Brown 
1989   70 Relatively Speaking  Alan Ayckbourn   ADC Theatre  Alison Maguire 
1990   71 The Man Who Came to Dinner  George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart  ADC Theatre  Colin Lawrence 
1990   72 The Mysteries  Tony Harrison  St Andrewís Church  Gloria Milne, Wendy Walford & Ray Raikes 
1990   73 Romeo and Juliet  William Shakespeare     Peterhouse*  Ray Raikes 
1990   74 Dark of The Moon  Howard Richardson and William Berney  ADC Theatre   Gordon Cummings 
1991   75 The Accrington Pals  Peter Whelan  Mumford Theatre  Colin Lawrence 
1991   76 Elegy For a Lady  Arthur Miller  Drama Festival  Ray Raikes 
1991  77 The Hunchback of Notre Dame  Adapted for the stage by Richard Brown  ADC Theatre  Richard Brown 
1991   78 Coarse Shakespeare Michael Green Peterhouse* Julie Petrucci & Hilary Sage 
1991   79 Stevie  Hugh Whitmore  Drama Centre  Wendy Walford 
1991   80 The Last Amateur Pantomime  Barry Brown  ADC Theatre  Barry Brown  
1992   81 Top Girls  Caryl Churchill  Drama Festival  Wendy Walford 
1992   82 Bedroom Farce  Alan Ayckbourn    ADC Theatre  Colin Lawrence  
1992   83 The Comedy of Errors  William Shakespeare    Harvey Ct.*   Richard Brown  
1992   84 Antigone  Sophocles  Drama Centre  Hilary Sage 
1993   85 Portrait of a Madonna  Tennessee Williams   Drama Festival  Michael Holland 
1993   86 California Suite  Neil Simon  Mumford Theatre  Sheila Knight, Ray Raikes & Colin Lawrence 
1993   87 Importance of Being Earnest   Oscar Wilde  Harvey Ct.*   Wendy Walford 
1993   88 Woman in Mind  Alan Ayckbourn  Drama Centre  Julie Petrucci 
1994   89 Steel Magnolias   Robert Harling  Mumford Theatre  Gloria Milne 
1994   90 The Merchant of Venice  William Shakespeare     Harvey Ct.*   Julie Petrucci and Richard Brown 
1994   91 The Tempest  William Shakespeare      Drama Centre  Richard Brown 
1994   92 The Gingerbread Man  David Wood  ADC Theatre  Wendy Walford 
1995   93 Dancing at Lughnasa  Brian Friel  Mumford Theatre   Colin Lawrence 
1995   94 Dickens and Company  Compiled by Derek Brown  Peterhouse  Derek Brown 
1996   95 The Donahue Sisters  Drama Festival Geraldine Aron   Wendy Walford 
1996   96 Amadeus  Peter Shaffer  The Leys School  Lyn Chatterton 
1996   97 Under Milkwood  Dylan Thomas  Peterhouse  Derek Brown 
Combined Actors of Cambridge, est. 1965
00008_cac_2017003022.jpg 00008_cac_2017003021.jpg 00008_cac_2017003020.jpg 00008_cac_2017003019.jpg 00008_cac_2017003018.jpg
Production List, page one of two
(Click here to link to years 1996 to present of production list)